Sons of Confederate Veterans
    COLORADO DIVSION

Confederate Soldiers buried in the State of Colorado

In order by state served then last name.  To view pictures, simply click on the Battle Flag icon.  If you have questions on someone on this page or would like to add someone, please contact Charlie Hogan.

Colorado SCV Graves Research Guideline   Confederate Veteran Grave Registration Form

Application for a VA headstone

Colorado SCV Interment List and SCV Graves Registration Guidelines   

Colorado SCV Ceremony Booklet




  Name      
Rank 

State

Served

Unit   
Cemetery 
City  
Picture

Registered

w/SCV

Bohannon,

John Milton

Private
AL
17th Infantry

Fowler

Fowler


Brown,

Joseph G.


AL

Company G,

27th Infantry

Riverside
Denter


Chadwick,
Robert Albert

AL

Company D,

5th Alabama

Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Connor,

William


AL
1st Infantry

Valley View

Rocky Ford


Cooper, G.G.

AL
15th Infantry
Fairview
La Junta




Crow,

Zachariah C.

Private
AL

Company I,

9th Alabama

Calvary

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Duncan,

William


AL
4th Infantry
New Hope
Wetmore


Fisher, A.J.

AL
17th Infantry
Fisher
Carbondale



Goldthwaite,

George Jr.

Brevet

2nd LT

AL

Company G/H,

6th Alabama

Infantry

Evergreen
Leadville


Grant, James

Benton

Former

Colorado

Governor,

Private

AL

Captain Bellamy's

Battery, 20th

Alabama Artillery

Fairmount
Denver


Grant,

William West

Private
AL

Clanton's Battery,

Alabama Light

Artillery

Fairmount
Denver


Hamblin,

John B.


AL

Hardaway's

Alabama Artillery

Valley View
Rocky Ford


Hughes,

Huston


AL

3rd Infantry,

O'Niel's Brigade

Upper Beaver Creek
Florence


Lomery,

James M.


AL
20th Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Mashburn, Thomas W.


AL
7th Calvary
La Veta
La Veta


Mixon,

Benjamin

Franklin


AL
26th Infantry
Fairview
Fairview


Nickson,

George


AL

Company K, 11th

Alabama Infantry

Bear Canyon
Sedalia


Propst,

Sidney R.


AL

Company B,

41st Infantry

Riverside
Sterling


Reid,

Samuel

Carmen


AL

Company H,

4th Cavalry

Yampa
Yampa


Robuck,

Samuel B.

Sergeant
AL

Company G,

16th Cavalry

Riverside
Sterling


Rogers,

Enoch M.


AL

Alabama Field

Artillery

Old Manassa
Manassa


Rumsey,

Richard


AL
4th Infantry
Old Manassa
Manassa


Thompson,

John F.

2nd LT
AL

Company F,

41st Infantry

RIverside
Denver


Woodson, Frederick Augustus
Private
AL

Captain Byrd's

Company, Alabama

Home Guard

Riverside
Denver


Basham,

Thomas J.

Private
AR

Hill's 16th

Infantry Regt

Campo
Campo


Beshoar,

Michael

Major
AR
7th Infantry
Masonic
Trinidad


Butler,

Nobel


AR
16th Infantry
Boston
Villas


Ellsberry,

Thomas

Wright

Major
AR

Field and Staff

5th Infantry

Valley View
Ordway


Fletcher,

Thomas J.


AR

Company A,

13th Infantry

Steamboat

Springs

Steamboat

Springs



Hamlin,

William R.


AR
7th Infantry
North Side
Pueblo


Kimsey, G.W.

AR

Company F,

Gordon's Regt

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Mendenhall,

Jacob F.

Private
AR

Captain Spark's

Company, Arkansas Infantry/Captain

Marshall's Battery,

Arkansas Light

Artillery

Hillside
Granada


Penney,

John H.


AR
3rd Infantry
Greenwood
Canon City


Roberts,

William M.


AR

Company C, 3rd

Cavalry

Cedaredge
Cedaredge


Scruggs,

James M.


AR

Major Jones'

Arkansas Battery

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Stirman,

Erasmus I.

Colonel
AR

1st Battalion,

Arkansas Infantry

Fairmount
Arapahoe


Townsend,

William A.

Corporal
AR

Wiggin's Battery,

Arkansas Light

Artillery

Bayfield
Bayfield


Hemming,

Charles

Cornelius


FL

Company A,

3rd Florida

Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Elliot, Nixon

FL
6th Florida
Roselawn
Pueblo



Hayes, Ransom Amos

GA

Company K,

23rd Georgia

Infantry

La Veta
La Veta


Barnwell,

William P.


GA

Captain Howell's

Battery, Georgia

Light Artillery

Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


Broyles,

Charles E.

Colonel
GA
36th Infantry
Antonito
Antonito


Bruce,

Jasper P.


GA

Company B, 52nd

Infantry

La Veta
La Veta


Brumley,

John H.


GA
26th Cavalary
Riverside
Dolores


Bruce,

Wylie C.


GA
Cobb's Legion
Hillside
Fort Lupton


Calhoun,

James C.


GA

17th Infantry,

Benning's Brigade

Fowler
Fowler


Callaway,

Joseph W.


GA

11th Infantry,

Anderson's Brigade

Roselawn
Pueblo


Dean,

Thomas


GA

Georgia State

Militia

Hot Sulfur Springs
Freemont


DeHoney, Marecelous

GA
10th Infantry
I.O.O.F
Canon City


Denton,

John P.

Private
GA

52nd Georgia

Infantry

Old La Veta

La Veta



Dupont,

Charles I.


GA
26th Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Dyer,

Joseph G.

Private
GA

834th Militia

Company

Cotopaxi
Cotopaxi


Elmore,

William M.


GA
1st Calvary
Masonic
Trinidad


Edwards,

Elbert E.


GA
15th Infantry
Bethlehem
Paonia


England,

James Ellison


GA

Company B,

Cherokee Legion,

Georgia State

Guard

Hooker Hills
Pueblo


Erwin,

William N.


GA

6th Georgia

Cavalry

Old La Veta
La Veta


Erwin,

James A.


GA

Company K, 23rd

Infantry

Old La Veta
La Veta


Erwin,

Thomas J.


GA

Company K, 23rd

Infantry

Old La Veta
La Veta


Fowler, D.P.
Private
GA

52nd Georgia

Infantry

Poncha Springs
Poncha Springs


Freeman,

Andrew C.


GA

Company E, 12th

Georgia Cavalry

Grandview
Montrose


Garren,

John S.

Private
GA

Company B, Cobb's

Legion, Georgia

Volunteers

Old La Veta
La Veta


Gill, John
Private
GA

Company G, 64th

Georgia Infantry

Riverside
Denver


Gilpin, Joseph Gideon
Private
GA

15th Battalion,

Georgia Cavalry

(State Guards)

Greenwood
Red Cliff


Hall, John F.

GA
17th Infantry
Fowler
Fowler



Hamil,

John P.


GA

Company A, 10th

Infantry

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Hampton, Alphonse H.

GA

Company C, 11th

Georgia Calvary

Florida
East of Durango


Harding,

Henry


GA
10th Infantry

Harding

Homestead

Rye


Harris,

John E.

Private
GA

Captain Dearling's

Calvary Company,

1st Regt Georgia

Local Troops

Eagalite

Collbran/

Plateau City



Haverfield,

W.H.


GA

Company H,

1st Infantry

Orchard Mesa

Grand

Junction



Hill, John

Henry

Captain
GA
1st Infantry
Hilltop
Pagosa


Huffaker,

Isaac A.


GA

Company G,

36th Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


Huffaker, Ignacious H.

GA

36th Georgia

Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


Keating,

Frank


GA

22nd Battalion,

Georgia Heavy

Artillery

Evergreen
Leadville


King,

Clifford A.

Captain
GA

3rd Battalion,

Georgia Infantry

Idaho Springs

Idaho

Springs



King,

WIllis L.


GA

Company B, 26th

Infantry

Fox Creek
Romeo


Kimsey,

William S.


GA
12th Infantry
La Veta
La Veta


King, Wiley

Foster


GA

Company E, 16th

Infantry

Alamosa
Alamosa


Lawrence,

James J.

Captain
GA

Company I,

49th Georgia

Infantry

Grandview
Fort Collins


Lockett,

Reuben W.


GA

Company H, 55th

Infantry

Summit Ridge
Dolores


Logue,

William C.T.


GA

Company G, 26th

Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


McConnell,

Samuel

Milton


GA
6th Cavalry
Summit Ridge
Dolores


Mulkey,

John P.


GA
28th Infantry
Fairview
La Junta (not found)


Patterson, Benjamin F.

GA

Company F, 50th

Georgia Infantry

Cox Ranch

(Private)

Pueblo


Patterson,

Nathan C.

Private
GA

Company D, Smith's

Legion, 1st Regt,

GA Partisan Rangers

Old La Veta
La Veta


Ragland,

B.R.


GA
48th Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Rogers,

Harry I.


GA
16th Infantry
Evergreen
Kremmling


Scott,

Daniel J.


GA

14th Georgia

Brigade

Isolated

cemetery near

Aguilar

Aguilar


Semper,

Charles S.


GA
2nd Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Shorter,

Charles S.


GA

Forrester's

Company,

1st Infantry

Elmwood
Brighton


Sloan, W.J.
2nd LT
GA

43rd Georgia

Infantry

Evergreen
Leadville


Thomas,

Charles

Spalding


GA

Georgia State

Militia

Cremated by

Hartford

Mortuary

Denver


Walter,

Absalom M.


GA

Company D, 24th

Georgia Infantry

Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


Walker,

Daniel


GA

990 Militia

Company,

Georgia State

Militia

Hayden
Hayden


Walker,

Jesse M.

Corporal
GA
7th Infantry
Whitewater
Whitewater


Walker,

William Riley


GA

Company G, 65th

Georgia Infantry

Hayden
Hayden


Wallace,

Simeon Scott

Captain
GA

Company A, 22nd

Georgia Infantry

Masonic

Cemetery

(aka Odd

Fellows Cemetery)

Trinidad


Welden,

Francis M.


GA
Cobb's Legion
Old Manassa
Manassa


Whiteley,

RIchard H.

Major
GA

2nd Georgia

Sharpshooters

Columbia
Boulder


Whittle, J. L.
Reverend
GA

Company C, 13th

Cavalry

Roselawn
Pueblo

Wilson, John

GA

Company H, 29th

Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


Witcher,

Taliaferro


GA

Company G, 42nd

Calvary

Lakeside
Canon City


Arbuckle,

Thomas G.


KY

3rd Kentucky

Rifles

Elmwood
Fruita


Ballew, John

Edwin

Captain
KY

Company C, 2nd

Regt, 1st Kentucky

Brigade

Grandview
Montrose


Barbee,

Johnson R.

Private
KY

5th Kentucky

Mounted Rifles

Mt. Pisgah

Cripple

Creek



Beard,

Cyrus E.


KY

19th Kentucky

Cavalry

Hilltop
Archuleta


Cabell,

R. Boyd, Dr.


KY

Company F,

15th Cavalry

Riverside
Dolores


Christian,

William


KY

Company A, 13th

Cavalry

Home Lake

Monte

Vista



Combs,

Austin


KY

13th Kentucky

Calvarly

Akron
Akron


Edwards,

John W.


KY
6th Infantry
Riverside
Fort Morgan


Everston,

Oscar G.

Private
KY

Company E/K, 3rd

Kentucky Mounted

Rifles

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Kendel,

John Clark


KY

Company A, 9th

Kentucky Calvary

Linn Grove
Greeley


Kendall,

Thomas R.

Reverend
KY

Company F,

8th Infantry &

Company

A, 32nd Infantry

Crown Hill
Denver


McGrew,

Robert Tindle


KY

Company F,

7th Cavalry Red

Ganoe's Troops

Cedar Grove
Mancos


McQuary,

James H.


KY

Company H, 32nd

Infantry

Fairview
Mesa


McShane,

Francis

Marion


KY

Schnell's 21st

Battalion,

Kentucky Cavalry

Fairmount
Lamar


Price, C.J.

KY

Company D,

9th Infantry

Greenwood
Canon City


Remine,

William W.


KY

Company C,

10th Cavalry

Lone Tree
Telluride


Schoolfield, William D.

KY

4th Kentucky

Cavalry

Rosita
Rosita


Smith,

David C.

Captain
KY

Company D, 2nd

Battalion Kentucky

Mounted Rifles

Riverside
Hotchkiss


Terrell,

Luke W.

Private
KY

Company A,

5th Kentucky Cavalry

Fairmount
Denver


Vories,

John G.


KY

John Morgan's

Cavarly

Roselawn
Pueblo


Vories,

Rolland H.T.


KY

4th Kentucky

Rifles

Roselawn
Pueblo


Banks,

Samuel W.

Sergeant
LA
14th Artillery
Roselawn
Pueblo


Buchholz,

Nicholas


LA/

VA

6th Louisiana

Infantry &

Company A,

43rd Virginia

Cavalry

Battalion

 Valley View
Eagle


Hasselteno,

Don Carlos


LA
8th Artillery
Fairmount
Denver


Smith,

Robert Edwin

LT/

Doctor

LA

Company B,

2nd Infantry

Untion

Highlands

Florence


Strickler,

William

Maybury


LA/

VA

53rd Virginia

Infantry &

5th Louisana

Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



White,

Thomas J.


LA

Company C, 14th

Infantry

Fairmount
Denver


Bankston,

Jackson W.

Private
MS

Company F, 22nd

Mississippi Infantry

Norwood
Norwood


Delbridge,

William H.


MS

Company G, Lamar

Mississippi Rifles

Linn Grove
Greeley


Ellis

James M.


MS

Company D, 1st

Mississippi LIght

Artillery

Fairmount
Denver


Fant,

Perrine H.


MS

Company B, 17th

Infantry

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Gregg,

William E.

Private
MS

Company E., 18th

Missouri Infantry

Cedar Hill
Ouray


Harman,

Edwin Preston


MS

Company I, 13th,

Mississippi Infantry

Fairmount
Denver


Isom, Newton
Major
MS

29th Mississippi

Infantry

Riverside
Sterling


Jacoway, Henderson M.

MS
16th Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


King, James Madison

MS

Company K, 19th

Mississippi Infantry

Riverside
Sterling


King,

Minos Calvin


MS

Company F, 19th

Mississippi Infantry

Cedar Hill
Paonia


Knight,

Franklin


MS

Company F, 23rd

Infantry

Sanford
Sanford


McNitt,

Alpheus


MS

Company B,

4th Infantry

Mizpah
Platteville


O'Driscoll, B.

MS

2nd Infantry,

4th Brigade

Grandview
Montrose


Owen, John
Sergeant
MS

38th Mississippi

Cavalry (Volunteers)

Idaho Springs

Idaho

Springs



Thompson,

Joseph S.


MS

Company B, 23rd

Mississippi Infantry

Roselawn
Pueblo


Tullos,

Joseph R.

Private
MS
21st Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Wilson, Henry

MS

Fairview
Salida


Adams,

George Francis

Private
MO

Missouri State

Militia

Cedar Hill

Castle

Rock



Allen,

Dewitt F.


MO
7th Cavalry
Masonic
Trinidad


Ashley,

Samuel

Sergeant
MO

Company A, 3rd

Missouri Infantry

Hillside
Saguache


Anderson,

Joseph L.

Surgeon
MO

1st MIssour Brigade

(Price's Army)

Fairmount
Denver


Attebery, B.F.

MO

Bledsoe's Battery

Artillery

Union

Highlands

Florence


Basham,

Joel W.


MO

Quantrill's Partisan

Rangers

Cotopaxi
Cotopaxi

Branscomb, Charles H.

MO

Shelby's Missouri

Cavalry

Mountain View
Manzanola


Brinker Isaac

MO
9th Cavalry
Riverside
Denver



Brinker,

Arthur W.


MO

Wood's Regt,

Missouri Cavalry

Riverside
Denver


Brooking,

Robert L.

Captain
MO

3rd Missouri

Infantry

Bear Canyon
Sedalia


Brooks,

John W.

Private
MO

Company C, 16th

Missouri Infantry

Swallows
Pueblo


Carver,

Charles

Private
MO
2nd Cavalry
Alamosa
Alamosa


Clark, James

MO
Quantrill's Raiders
Lone Tree
Telluride


Cobb,

Charles D.


MO

Missouri State

Guard-CSA

Riverside
Denver


Condon,

Harrison A.


MO

Company F,

4th Cavalry

Grandview
Wray


Davis, George Harrison

MO

Bledsoe's Battery

Artillery

Hillside
Saguauche


Day,

Alexander H.

Captain
MO

Company D, Perkins

Battalion, Price's

Army

Roselawn
Pueblo


Dolan, James Monroe

MO

Company I,

8th Missouri

Infantry

Valley View
Rocky Ford


Dolan,

Thomas A.


MO

Company I,

11th Missouri

Infantry

Valley View
Rocky Ford


Dudley,

Lilburn B.

Private
MO

16th Missouri

Infantry

Mountain View
Longmont


Dudley, W.B.

MO

Company D,

2nd Infantry

Hillside
Saguache


Elrod,

John B.


MO

Shelby's Divison,

Missouri Calvary

Rose Hill
Rifle


Epperson,

Jacob


MO

Company E,

6th Missouri Calvary

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Everhard,

John W.

Private
MO

10th Missouri

Infantry

Greenview
Larimer


Fawcett,

Samuel T.


MO

Missouri State

Guards

Crown Hill
Denver


Fletcher,

James Bonham


MO

Company B,

5th Missouri

Cavalry

Grandview
Fort Collins


GIlbert,

William S


MO
Price's Men

Green

Mountain

Boulder


Glasgow,

John W.

Private
MO

Company B, 3rd

Battalion, Missouri

Cavalry

Peublo Pioneer Museum
Pueblo


Gray, Fred

MO
9th Cavalry
Seibert
Seibert



Grove, Edwin Patton

MO
6th Cavalry
Rose Hill
Rifle


Gunnell,

Allen

Thompson


MO
9th Cavalry
Evergreen
Colorado Springs


Handley,

Samuel

Private
MO

5th Missouri

Cavalry

Hayden
Hayden


Hazel,

Arthur


MO
Quatrill's Cavalry
Cory
Cory


Head,

Lafayette

Major
MO

Field and Staff

Prices' Missouri

Rgmt

Conejos
Conejos


Hill,

Charles B.


MO

2nd Missouri

Cavalry

Grand Junction Municipal

Cemetery (aka Orchard Mesa)

Grand Junction


Honaker,

Augustus


MO

1st Missouri

Volunteer Cavalry

Cedar Grove
Mancos


Honaker,

Harvey A.

Corporal
MO

Company C,

Missouri Volunteers

Cedar Grove
Mancos


Hope,

Henry G.

1st

Sergeant

MO

Company H, 12th

Missouri Cavalry

Cedar Hill
Ouray


Hudson,

Clinton F.


MO

Company A,

1st North East

Missouri Cavalry

Linn Grove
Greeley


Hylton,

Jeremiah D.

Private
MO

Captain William

Quantrill's Company

Union

Highland

Florence


Ish, John C.

MO

Company K, 10th

Missouri Cavalry

Grandview
Fort Collins


Jackson,

George A.


MO

Sharpshooters

Company

Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


James,

Charles B.


MO
4th Cavalry
Grandview
Fort Collins


Johnson,

Vincent


MO
14th Cavalry
Riverside
Denver


Ketron,

Robert S.

Private
MO

Company E,

Slayback's Rgmt of

Missouri Cavalry

Crown Hill
Wheat Ridge


Kester,

James P.


MO

Company H, 10th

Cavalry

Stonington
Stonington


Lovern, James
Major
MO

Field and Staff, 4th

Cavalry

North Side

Masonic

Pueblo


May,

James K.


MO

Company B, 10th

Infantry

Riverside
Sterling


May,

William M.


MO
Price's Cavalry
Riverside
Dolores


Mays,

Daniel W.


MO
9th Cavalry
Riverside
Denver


McCoy,

Richard C.

Private
MO

Company I,

4th Missouri

Cavalry

Union

Highland

Florence


Miller, A.B.
Captain
MO

General Joe Shelby's

Brigade

Riverside
Denver


Mirick, William
Captain
MO

Company H,

3rd Infantry

Moutain View
Pueblo


Moore,

James L.


MO

11th Missouri

Infantry


Golden
Golden


Priest,

James M.

Corporal
MO

Company D, 1st

Northeast Missouri

Cavalry

Highland
Meeker


Profitt,

John W.

Corporal
MO
Price's Cavalry
Hillside
Saugache


Rawlings, John Henry

MO

Company C,

Missouri Infantry

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Redmond,

Edward


MO

Company I,

Missouri Cavalry

Fairview
Fountain


Rucker, Atterson Walden

MO

16th Missouri

Infantry

Littleton
Littleton


Rucker, Thomas Allen

MO

Bledsoe's Missouri

Atillery Battery

Red Butte
Aspen


Sharp,

William T.

Private
MO

Clarkson's Cavalry (Independent

Rangers)

Gardner
Gardner


Solomon,

Lucius B.

Corporal
MO

3rd Missouri

Infantry, Missouri

State Guard

Alvarado

Masonic-

Georgetown

Georgetown


Stevens,

Joseph D.

Private/

Assistant Surgeon

MO

Company B, 16th

Missouri Infantry,

Clarks Rgmt

Gunnison
Gunnison


Srtatton,

Archie C.


MO

Company C,

Searcy's

Sharpshooters

Riverside
Sterling


Tackett,

Henry C.

Private
MO

Company A, 3rd

Missouri Infantry

Rosita
Rosita


Thornhill,

James


MO

Company C,

9th Missouri Cavalry

CortezCortez


Walters,

John W.

Assistant Surgeon
MO

Field and Staff,

12th Infantry

New Hope
Wetmore


Washburn,

William N.

Private
MO

Company I,

6th Missouri

Cavalry

Palisade
Palisade


Wells, Isaac Blanton

MO

Company E,

2th Cavalry

Chico
Pueblo


Wright,

Daniel S.


MO

Company C,

1st Cavalry

Fairmount
Denver


Wright,

Elihu M.


MO

McBride's Division,

Missouri State

Guards

Greenmount
Durango


Wright,

Virgil S.

Private
MO

Company C,

1st Missouri Infantry

Fairmount
Denver


Addington,

Marcus

Captain
NC
1st Infantry

Gardner

Protestant

Gardner


Anderson,

Reuel B.

2nd LT
NC

2nd North Carolina

Junior Reserves

Como
Como


Apperson,

Thomas V.


NC

Company F, 28th

Infantry

Florida/Hood
Durango


Armstrong,

Lewis McCullen


NC

Company C, 37th

Infantry

Cedar Grove
Manco


Ashby,

Thomas W.


NC

Company H, 11th

Infantry

Fremont

County

Fremont County


Asbury, J.W.
LT
NC

Company G, 34th

Infantry

Cedar
Montrose


Ashley,

James P.


NC
2nd Cavalry
Brookside
Rye


Baker, Hiram
Private
NC

Company A, 1st

North Carolina

La Veta
La Veta


Barkley,

Edgar A.


NC
2nd Infantry
Grandview
Fort Collins


Barnard,

Homer


NC

Company A,

2nd North Carolina

Infantry

Orchard

Mesa

Grand Junction


Cheely,

Allison C.

Sergeant
NC

Stuart's Cavalry,

Hampton's Brigade,

27th North Carolina

Infantry

Hillside
Fort Lupton


Colvard,

Thomas J.

Bugler/

Private

NC

Company A & B,

2nd North Carolina

Cavarly (19th State

Troops)

Swallows
Pueblo


Corbin,

Harvey L.

Private
NC

Company K,

1st North Carolina

Cavalry

Pleasant Park
Conifer


Corn,

Jesse A.

Corporal
NC

Company H,

22nd North Carolina

Infantry

Crown Point
Grand Junction


Cotten,

John Willis


NC

Company F, 20th

Infantry

Crawford
Crawford


Cranor,

Walter E.

Musician/

Private

NC

Company B,

1st North Carolina

Infantry

Fairmount
Denver


Culler,

Benjamin


NC
1st Infantry
Old Manassa
Manassa


Curtis,

Ephraim C.


NC

Company A,

1st Battalion

Junior Reserves

Greenwood
Canon City


Dawson,

Daniel


NC
26th Infantry
Marvel
Marvel


Deal,

Avery J.

Corporal
NC

Company A,

22nd North Carolina

Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Dixon,

Noah Calvin


NC
21st Infantry
Brookside
Rye


Bowen,

Alexander B.


TN

Company I, 1st

Tennessee Calvary

Crown Point
Grand Junction


Boyd, John William

TN

Company E, 13th

Tennessee Infantry

Grandveiw
Fort Collins


Brooks,

John D.


TN

Company I,

29th Infantry

Greenwood
Canon City


Brown,

John T.


TN

Captain Ramsey's

Artillery

Riverside
Lamar


Burress, John T.

TN

Company K, 19th

Cavalry

Home Lake
Monte Vista


Collins, C.L.

TN

Company B, 7th

Cavalry

Union Highland
Florence


Crosswy,

Jesse J.


TN
14th Cavalry
Crown Hill
Denver


Crowley,

John W.

Corporal
TN

Company F, 44th

Tennessee

Consolidated

Infantry

Chromo
Chromo


Dingler, J.M.

TN

Company J, 4th

Tennessee Cavalry

Loveland

Burial Park

Loveland


Duncan,

John L.


TN

Company G, 19th

Infantry

Sunnyside
Lewis


Gibson, Asa Dennis

TN
6th Cavalry
Arriola
Arriola


Glover, P.T.
Sergeant
TN

22nd Tennesse

Cavalry

Hilltop
Pagosa Springs


Gregg,

Nathan Sr.

Colonel
TN

60th Tennessee

Infantry

(Crawford's)

Farimount
Denver


Heiskell,

Tyler D.


TN

1st Tennessee

Provisional Army

Riverside

Fort

Morgan



Hedgepeth, Cornelius B.
 Corporal
TN

Company K,

1st Infantry

Appleton
Appleton


Henry,

James H.

Private
TN

Company H, 63rd Tennessee Infantry

(aka 74th Tennessee Infantry, aka Fain's

Rgmt)

Del Norte

Community

Cemetery

Del Norte


Hubbell,

Richard M.

Corporal
TN

17th Battalion,

Tennesse Cavalry

Mountain View
Longmont


Huddleston,

Felix H.

Private
TN

45th Tennessee

Infantry

Roselawn
Pueblo


Inman,

Samuel A.

1st LT
TN

Company G, 23rd

Infantry

Sanford
Sanford


King,

Wiley Barron


TN
10th Infantry
Cedar Grove
Mancos


Lay, David
Private
TN

Company F,

6th Infantry

Springfield
Springfield


McClure,

Richard Foley


TN
Tennesse Infantry
Grandview
Montrose


Miller,

Jacob B.

Private
TN
Company B, 3rd Tennessee Cavalry
Silver Cliff
Silver Cliff


Neal,

Ralph Martin


TN

Company L,

7th Infantry

Sanford
Sanford


Norman,

John M.

Corporal
TN
17th Infantry
Fairmount
Denver


Palmer, Ella
Nurse
TN
Hospital Corps
Fairmount
Denver



Perry,

Richard M.

Private
TN
5th & 8th Tennesse Cavalry
Aspen Grove
Aspen


Potter,

James WIley


TN

1st Tennessee

Provisional Army

Valley View
Rocky Ford


Rainbolt,

David


TN

Company G, 23rd

Infantry

Sanford
Sanford


Rankin,

Joseph

Private
TN
10th Cavalry
Alamosa
Alamosa


Rayner,

Juan T.


TN

3rd Cavlary, Nathan

Beford Forrest's

Cavalry

Mountain View
Pueblo


Reeves,

Robert


TN
14th Infantry
Valley View
Rocky Ford



Rogers,

Jasper


TN

Company H, 51st

Infantry

Swallows
Pueblo West


Rose,

Samuel Peter

2nd LT
TN

Company I, 9th

Tennessee Infantry

Riverside
Denver


Samples,

Charles Jackson


TN
7th Infantry
Valley View
Rocky Ford


Smith,

John A.


TN

Company C, 13th

Infantry

Cedar
Montrose


Spindle,

Thomas D.

Captain
TN

48th Tennessee

Infantry (Voorhees')

Calhan
Calhan


Valliant,

William

Moultrie


TN

Company C, 27th

Infantry

Greenmount
Durango


Vaugh, Davey Crockett

TN
14th Infantry

I.O.O.F

Cemetery

Palisade


Waller, Henry

TN

Company I, 43rd

Tennessee Infantry

Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


Waston,

James A.


TN

Company B, 20th

Infantry

Grandview
Montrose


Whitley,

George S.

Private
TN

Company H, 13th

Tennessee Cavalry

(Gores' Rgmt)

Evergreen
Colorado Springs


Williams,

Thomas E. Sr.


TN
7th Cavalry
Riverside

Fort

Morgan



Workman,

Hugh Brady


TN
3rd Infantry
Riverside
Lamar


Armstrong, Thomas J.

TX

Company C,

2nd Texas Infantry

Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


Baird,

Spruce M.

Colonel
Tx
4th Texas Cavalry
GoldenGolden


Beverley,

Henry Mason


TX

Captian Cox's

Company, Mann's

Battalion, Texas

Cavalry

Fairmount
Denver


Blain, Henry Adams

TX

Martin's Rgmt,

Texas Cavalry (5th

Partisan Rangers)

Arlington
Arlington


Bryan,

Edwin R.

Corporal
TX

Company A, 17th

Infantry

Linn Grove
Greeley


Carmack,

Thomas K.

Captain
TX

Company G,

5th Partisan

Rangers

Columbia
Boulder


Davenport, Thomas

Wesley


TX

Company B,

15th Cavalry

Lone Star
Springfield


Holcomb,

Samuel S.


TX
21st Texas Cavalry
Mountain View
Manzanola


Horn, Lonny

TX
9th Cavarly
Masonic
Trnidad



Jones, Peyton Smith
Private
TX

Company F,

34th Texas Cavalry

Las Animas
Las Animas


Kingsbury,

Henry Clay


TX

Company A,

8th Texas

Cavalry

Riverside
Denver


Lane, Henry
Private
TX

22nd Texas

Cavalry

Masonic
Trinidad


Laroe,

Alfred A.

Private
TX

Company A,

6th Texas Cavalry

(aka Stone's Cavlary

Rgmt)

Lakeside
Canon City


Martin, Ellis

TX

Company K,

36th Texas Cavalry

Roselawn
Pueblo


McDonald,

William


TX

Company A,

9th Texas Infantry

Riverside
Hotchkiss


Neatherlin, Pleasant Marion

TX

Company H, 28th

Cavalry

Marvel
Marvel


Rush, James

Martin

1st Sergeant
TX

John R. Briscoe's

Company E, Texas

Cavalry

Cedar Grove
Mancos


Rutherford, Thomas Alfred

TX
1st Tecas Cavalry
Sunnyside

Lewis/

Montezuma  County



Sheek, Joseph Sparks
Captain
TX
2nd Cavalry
Cedar Grove
Mancos


Smith,

Samuel Y.

LT
TX

Company E/

Company I,

24th & 25th

Consolidated Texas

Calvary

Fairmount
Denver


Tanner,

Stephen

Jennings

LT
TX
9th Infantry

Union

Highlands

Florence


Warren, James Hannam
 
TX
9th Infantry
Highbee
Highbee


White,

Charles M.

Private
TX

Company A,

12th Texas Cavalry

Fairview
Craig


Wulfjen,

Charles W.


TX
7th Cavalry
Linn Grove
Greeley


Adair,

Asa Rogers


VA

Company C, 17th

Virginia Cavalry

Nederaland
Boulder


Allen, Benjamin Franklin

VA
2nd Cavalry
Yampa
Yampa


Andrerson, Boswell, P.

VA

Company D, 43rd

Cavarly

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Altaffer,

William H.


VA

Company H, 12th

Cavalry

Mountain View
Pueblo


Arnold, Floyd Warren
Private
VA

Company K, 19th

Virginia Cavalry

Hilltop
Archuleta


Bridwell,

William T.


VA
Fry's Brigade
Greenwood
Canon City


Brinker,

Benjamin

Major
VA

Company A,

3rd Heavy Artillery

Riverside
Denver


Buckingham,

R.G.


VA
4th Cavalry
Riverside
Denver


Bunnell,

Thomas L.


VA
4th Cavalry
Masonic
Trinidad


Burton,

Henry Clay


VA

Company F,

43rd Cavalry

Greenwood
Canon City


Butcher, Eli Escridge

VA

Courtye's Virginia

Artillery

Las Animas
Las Animas


Campbell,

Leroy M.


VA

Body Guard,

Lee's Army

Las Animas
Las Animas


Carpenter,

Edward L.

Sergeant
VA

Company F, 35th

Virginia Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Carter,

Joseph M.


VA
Crenshaw's Battery Pegram's Battalion

North Side

Masonic

Cemetery

Pueblo


Cheely,

Garves W.

Captain
VA
37th Infantry
Cedar Grove
Mancos


Cheely,

Richard G.


VA

Company D, 51st

Virginia Infantry

Crown Point

Grand

Junction



Click (Glick)

Daniel

Private
VA

Comapny I, 33rd

Virginia Infantry

Crown Point

Grand

Junction



Collins,

William M.

2LT
VA

Company D, Perry's

Brigade of Northern

Virginia

Stonington
Stonington


Cosner,

William M.


VA
1st Cavarly
Crown Hill
Denver


Cropp,

Francis M.

Private
VA

Company E, 15th

Virginia Cavalry

Crown Hill
Denver


Crowell,

David C.

Private
VA
4th Virginia Infantry
Craig
Craig


Dalton,

Coleman

Jefferson

Private
VA

Company D, 12th

Infantry

ColumbiaBoulder


Davis, David

VA

Company E, 4th

Volunteer Infantry

Granview

Fort

Collins



Deubre,

Samuel Holmes


VA
14th Cavalry
Evergreen
Colorado Springs


Elmore,

James E.


VA
24th Infantry
Masonic
Trinidad


Feasel,

James M.


VA

Stonewall's Virginia

Infantry

Greenwood
Red Cliff


Fisher, George Rush

VA

Company A,

3rd Cavalry

Brookside
Rye


Follin, John

VA

Company G,

8th Infantry

Hick's
Weston


Foster,

James Allen

Corporal
VA

Company L,

8th Cavalry

Augusta
Aguilar


Frazier,

Z. Taylor

LT
VA

Company I, 5th

Battalion, Virginia

Reserves

Grandview
Montrose


Gaylean,

Samuel


VA

Company C, 63rd

Virginia Infantry

Elmwood
Fruita


Gillespie,

William J.

Private
VA

Company F,

19th Cavalry

(Maoccasin

Rangers)

Konantz
Walsh


Gibson,

Spottwood N.


VA

27th Virginia

Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


Gilmer,

Charles C.


VA

Company G, 6th

Battalion Virgina

Reserves

Cory
Cory


Glenn,

Robert J.


VA

Company E,

52nd Infantry

Pine River
Bayfield


Greathouse,

David G.


VA

36th Infantry,

Armistead's Brigade

Stonington
Stonington


Dempsey,

W.B.

Colonel
VA
35th Infantry
Greenmount
Durango


Hazel,

Richard E.

Private
VA

Company K, 10th

Virginia Infantry

Sunnyside
Bristol


Harris,

Leroy T.

Private
VA

Griffin's Company,

Virginia Light

Artillery

Orchard Mesa

Grand

Junction



Holt,

Francis B.


VA

Company I,

56th Infantry

New Hope
Wetmore


Hopkins,

Thomas H.

2LT
VA

Company H,

46th Infantry

Pine River
Bayfield


Hubbell,

Stephen

Johnson

Doctor
VA
10th Cavalry
Hillside
Fort Lupton


Hunter,

John C.

Corporal
VA

Company D,

2nd Virginia

Infantry

Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Kane,

John C.

Private
VA

43rd Battalion,

Virginia Infantry

(Mosby's Partisan

Rangers)

Hillside
Silverton


Keirnes,

Charles Henry


VA
9th Infantry
Greenlawn
Berthoud


Kerr,

George A.

Private
VA

Company E, 26th

Battalion, Virginia

Infantry

Lyons
Boulder


Keyes,

Landon H.

Private
VA

6th & 35th Virginia

Cavalry

Tin Cup
Gunnison


Litz,

James R.


VA
37th Infantry
Two Buttes
Two Buttes


Lynch,

John W.

Private
VA

11th Virginia

Cavalry

Highland
Meeker


McEntire, Eli
Private
VA

Company H, 51st

Virginia Infantry

Old Manassa
Manassa


Mason,

George Rufus


VA

Hampton Virginia

Artillery

Fowler
Fowler

McClure,

William C.


VA

Company H,

4th Infantry

Riverside
Lamar


McDevitt,

John Henry

Major
VA
6th Calvary
Greenmount
Durango


Milburn,

James K.


VA

Confederate

States of America

Evergreen
Leadville


Miller, William

VA

Company F,

41st Infantry

Greenwood
Canon City


Mills,

Robert N.


VA

Company B,

1st Infantry/

53rd Infantry

Crown Hill
Denver


Moore, Allen
2LT
VA

Company C,

59th Infantry

Fairview
La Junta


Moore, Henry

VA

Company E, 43rd

Battaliion, Virginia

Cavalry

Greenmount
Durango


Murphy,

James T.


VA

Company F,

41st Infantry

Greenwood
Canon City


Musser,

John W.


VA

Delta
Delta


Nauman, John Penny

VA
16th Infantry
Grove
Greeley


Omohundro,

John Baker


VA
5th Cavalry
Evergreen
Leadville


Pace, Joel A.
Captain
VA

Company I, 3rd

Infantry

Riverside
Denver


Page,

Adolphus


VA
8th Cavalry
Greenwood
Canon City


Parsons,

Charles S.


VA

Bedford's Virginia

Artillery

Fairview

La Junta

(not found)



Payne,

David H.

Private
VA

2nd Militia, Wolfe

Company

Riverside
Denver


Pinckard,

Robert


VA
8th Infantry
Old Manassa
Manassa


Pitt, John E.

VA

Company B,

43rd Cavarly

Las Animas
Las Animas


Poole,

Joshua B.


VA

Mosby's Rgmt,

Virginia Cavlary

(Partisan Rangers)

Grandview
Montrose


Porter, W.B.
Sergeant
VA
Haugar Artillery
Orchard Mesa

Grand

Junction



Pridmore,

John

1LT
VA
10th Infantry
Home Lake

Monte

Vista



Ness, Joshua Wakeland
Chaplain
VA
31st Infantry
Greenmount
Durango


Rader,

Franklin M.

Private
VA

Unit S/B 60th

Virginia Infantry

Linn Grove
Greeley


Read, John

Wood


VA

Company D,

Mosby's Rangers,

43rd Cavalry

Green Mountain
Boulder


Reid,

William S.


VA

Hampton's Virginia

Light Artillery

Crawford
Crawford


Rice, Ben

VA

Company K,

11th Infantry

Cedar
Montrose


RIcherson, Nathaniel
Captain
VA

Company C,

10th Cavalry

Antonito
Antonito


Seitz,

Charles E.

Private
VA

Company C, 19th

Virginia Cavalry

Fairmount
Denver


SHervin,

Thomas

Private
VA

Company K,

1st Virginia Cavalry

Highland
Meeker


Shotwell,

Reuben

Harrison

Sergeant
VA

Virginia Light

Artillery

Hillside
Fort Lupton


Spitzer,

Charles H.


VA

Company A,

Mosby's Virginia

Cavalry

Riverside
Sterling


Sites,

John W.


VA
22nd Infantry
Greenmount
Durango


Smith,

Thompson L.

Chaplain
VA

22nd Virginia

Infantry

Riverside
Denver


Smith,

Wyatt Hunly


VA
16th Artillery
Greenlawn
Pueblo


Tanner, George Robert

VA
14th Cavalry
Lakeside
Canon City


Twyman,

James W.


VA
C.S.A
Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Wade, Joseph

VA

Company F,

Hampton's Virginia

Light Artillery

Cedar hill
Paonia


Walden,

Thomas W.


VA

Company K,

37th Infantry

Minneapolis
Walsh


Walker, E.T.

VA

34th Virginia

Cavalry

Hill Top

Pagosa

Springs



Walker,

James A.


VA

Company G,

2nd Cavalry

Green Mountain
Boulder


Ward,

Jacob G.

LT
VA

Company I,

19th Cavalry

Springfield
Springfield


Watson,

Samuel


VA

Company G,

2nd Infantry

I.O.O.F. Cemetery
Lake City


White,

Oscar C.

LT Colonel
VA

Field and Staff, 48th

Infantry

Mirage
Moffat


Whitehead,

William

Riddick

Surgeon
VA

44th Virginia

Infantry

Fairmount
Denver


Wilson,

John M.

Sergeant/

Orderly

VA
Lee's Army
Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Winston,

William C.

Private
VA

Captain Jones'

Virgina Artillery

Fairview
Burlington


Wittington,

John W.


VA
39th Infantry
Greenwood
Canon City


Wood,

Junius H.

1st

Sergeant

VA

Company E, 18th

Virginia Cavalry

Eaton
Eaton


Wood,

Leroy M.

Doctor
VA

3rd Virginia Calvary

(General Lee's

Calvary)

Eads
Eads


Yount, Jacob Spitler

VA

5th Virginia (West

Augusta, Virginia

Home Guard)

Glendale
Vernon


Yowell,

Aylett A.

Private
VA
9th Cavalry
Stonington
Stonington


Bealls, Lloyd
Captain
Misc

CSA Quatermaster

Corps

Hilltop

Pagosa

Springs



Benbow,

Thomas A.


Misc
CSA
Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Callaway,

James W.


Misc
CSA Artillery
Grandview
Montrose


Davis, A.C.

Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville



Dawson,

WIlliam


MIsc
CSA
Greenwood
Canon City


Freeman,

Thomas

Jefferson


Misc

Cob's Division,

Hampton's Brigade

Cedar Grove
Mancos


Gates,

John T.


Misc
6th Infantry
Moutain View
Pueblo


Glasgow, P.J.

Misc
Morgan's Calvary
Cedar Grove
Mancos


Graham,

Anderson

Captain
Misc
CSAGardner
Garnder


Grant,

John A.


Misc
CSA
Grandview
Wray


Hall, Milton

Romey


Misc
CSA
Elmwood
Fruita


Handley,

Samual


Misc
CSA
Hayden
Hayden


Harris, John

Misc
CSA
Lakeside
Larimer



(Harlton)

Joseph

Haralson

Sergeant
Misc

Company H, 1st

Confederate Calvary

Silvercliff
Silvercliff


Henry, Paul

Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville



Hesse, Lewis

Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville



Hillyer,

Shaler G.

Captain
Misc

General & Staff

Officers, Non-

Regimental

Enlisted Men, CSA

Riverside
Lamar


Hummel, Jake

Misc
CSA
Lone tree
Telluride


Judy,

Adam H.

Private
Misc

NItre & Mining

Bureau, War Dept.,

CSA

Gunnison
 Gunnison


Kelle,

George E.


Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville


Kerr, John WItherspoon

Misc
CSA
Eagelite
Colbron


Gavin,

John T.


Misc
Indian Department, Confederate Indians
Elmwood
Fruita


Mauzey,

Willaim A.


Misc
Anderson's Brigade
Roselawn
Pueblo


May,

George B.

Gunners Mate
Misc
CSS Savannah
People's
Dolores


May,

Richard U.


Misc
CSA
People's
Dolores


McCann,

John


Misc
CSA
Red Cliff
Red Cliff


McCoy,

Archie


Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville


Meiere, Julius Ernest
Captain
Misc

Confederate States

Marine Corps

Infantry Rgmt

Mt. Pisgah

Cripple

Creek



Milburn,

Charles


Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville


Morris, John Wesley

Misc
CSA
Roselawn
Pueblo


Railey,

Lewis Clark

Captain/

Quarter

Master

Misc

Dept-Army of

Trans-

Mississippi

Highland
New Castle


Redmond, J.D.

Misc
Mosby's Command
Cedar Grove
Mancos


Reed, Taylor

Misc
CSA
Orchard Mesa
Grand Junction


Reynolds,

Preston

Captain
MiscGrime's Brigade
Old Manassa
Manassa


Robinson,

John H.


Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville


Roper, Wiliam Elijah

Misc
CSA
Evergreen

Colorado

Springs



Schultz, Alred

Misc
CSA
Evergreen
Leadville


Simpson,

Albert B.


Misc
CSA
Monument
Monument


Springfield, Brown

Misc
CSA
Mizpah
Weld


Stone,

Amherst W.

Confed.

Emissary

Misd
CSA
Farimount
Denver


Tethro, David

Misc
CSA
Lone Tree
Telluride


Watkins,

William S.


Misc
CSA
Riverside
Denver


Wilemon,

George W.


Misc
CSA
Lavender

Disappoint-

ment Valley, Dolores

County



Wilson, William

Misc
CSA
Beecher Island
Beecher